Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains the Athenry Heritage Centre's responsibility to personal information:  (how it's gathered, used and kept secure & private).

1. Identity and contact details
Company name, address & number: Athenry Arts & Heritage Centre CLG, St. Mary's, The Square, Athenry, County Galway.  
Company Reg. Number: 342008
Tel: +353 (0) 91 844661
Email Address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.
The Athenry Arts & Heritage Centre CLG will be referred to as A.A.H.C. in this privacy policy.
Personal data gathered by A.A.H.C's Websites and Applications.
Since the A.A.H.C. is responsible for the collection of personal data, the A.A.H.C is then considered the data controller, which means that the A.A.H.C. is in control of how this personal data is stored, processed or transferred. Personal data will only be dealt in accordance to this Privacy Policy.
The A.A.H.C's Privacy Policy only applies to personal data of people from individual, group or tour bookings. The data controllers of this data are the company, organisation or school who made the booking with the A.A.H.C. The booking person or supplier retains all personal data therefore any contact must be made directly to the data controller.

2. Data Protection Officer Information.
You can contact A.A.H.C by email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or in writing to:
Data Protection, Athenry Arts & Heritage Centre, St. Mary's, The Square, Athenry, County Galway.

3. Purposes and legal basis of processing data.
Why the A.A.H.C. needs to process data of those who are affected by this Policy are as follows:
To provide requested services and to contact (if required) in connection with enquiries, bookings or to respond to any communications sent to us.
For legitimate business interests such as any future marketing purposes, including, but not limited to   product offers and product information communications.
The A.A.H.C. will never contact you marketing material
Any other data processing will be done in accordance of the GDPR.

4. The categories of personal data concerned
The A.A.H.C collects the following information in order for the purpose of processing:
• Name
• Address
• Email address
• Telephone number
• Billing & Payment information.
The A.A.H.C gathers statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitor’s to our website. This data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact users, such as demographic information regarding, for example,
• User IP addresses,
• Browser types
• Anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.
This information is solely used to gain a more informed understanding of how our websites are being used and to make our websites more relevant to our users.
The A.A.H.C receives personal data through the following means:
•    Booking form for event.
•    Contact form.
•    Corresponding through email or phone.

5. The recipients of the data
The recipients of the data are the A.A.H.C staff (Permanent, fixed term, contracted or trainee staff) who process the data only in the ways that have been defined in purposes and legal basis of the processing. Each Staff member of A.A.H.C have been educated and trained in the importance of GDPR. The A.A.H.C. may share personal information with any company within the purposes defined in this privacy policy.

6. Personal data to a third country or international organisation
The A.A.H.C will not disclose Personal Data to third parties unless the A.A.H.C. has consent to do so or unless the third party is required to fulfil a contracted task (e.g. data entry in such circumstances, the third party will have a data processor agreement signed to adhere to GDPR). The A.A.H.C will disclose Personal Data if it is believed in good faith that the A.A.H.C are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.
The only exception to this policy occurs in the event of a sale, merger, receivership or liquidation or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets to A.A.H.C., provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the Privacy Policy and provided that the third party only uses data for the purposes that you provided it to the A.A.H.C. Those affected by this privacy policy will be notified in the event of any such transfer.

7. How long will the personal data be stored for
A.A.H.C will retain personal data for the following reasons (the only exception to these reasons are if A.A.H.C is required or permitted by law to hold onto the information a specific amount of time):
Data that is required in order to perform a contract will be held on A.A.H.C's systems for a seven year period following the completion of a contracted service e.g. tour.
For legitimate  business interests (as defined in purposes and legal basis of processing), Data that is no longer deemed necessary will be deleted from our system When personal data is deemed no longer necessary, it will removed and deleted in a correct manner.

8. Data subject's rights
Those affected by this privacy policy have the following rights:
Right to access: the right to request, access and copy of the personal information that A.A.H.C is  holding. A.A.H.C. can charge a reasonable fee for 2 or more personal data requests. One copy of personal data will not be charged. Any access requests will need to be requested in writing or email (Mailing & Email address provided in the Data Protection Officer Section above). Evidence of identification will be required as this makes sure that the personal information is not given to the wrong person. Information will be given within 30 days.
Right to rectification: the right to have personal data rectified if it’s incorrect, out of date or incomplete.
Right to be forgotten: the right to withdraw consent given to process data and the right to request that A.A.H.C delete personal data from the A.A.H.C’s Systems (only exception to this is the A.A.H.C's compliance to any legal obligations or if the data is required for any legal claims)
Right to restriction: The right to stop the A.A.H.C from using personal data or limit how it is used.
Right to Data portability: The right to request that A.A.H.C return any information provided in a structured commonly used and machine-readable format also have the right to transmit data to another controller without hindrance from the A.A.H.C.
Right to object: The right to object how the A.A.H.C. uses the personal data received (e.g. marketing purposes).
Withdrawal of consent will lead to the A.A.H.C. being unable to provide access to all or parts of the services the A.A.H.C provides to those who are affected by this privacy policy.


9. Image rights
The A.A.H.C will not publish images of service users without written consent of the subject matter. Images of young people will not be named or stored and written consent must be stored within the Data Controllers systems.


10. Lodging a complaint
Any complaints on how A.A.H.C uses personal data can be sent to the Data Commissioner's office. More information can be provided on their website: www.dataprotection.ie

Brochure Download

Download and save our brouchure to read off-line.

Our Location

Athenry Heritage Centre.

St. Mary's,The Square,
Athenry,
Co. Galway,
Rep. of Ireland

Phone: 091 844661

Email: athenryheritagecentre@gmail.com

Privacy Policy

Thanks to

Cookies make it easier for us to provide you with our services. With the usage of our services you permit us to use cookies.
Ok Decline